
If you are shopping for a Signia hearing aid in 2026 you will meet two names that sound almost the same: IX and AX. They are two generations of the same rechargeable receiver-in-canal aid, and Signia’s March 2026 price list still sells both. The price gap is smaller than most people expect, which makes the choice harder, not easier.
This guide sets them side by side using Signia’s own India list, plus what reviewers have written about the technology. All prices are MRP in rupees.
| At a Glance ✓ AX (Augmented Xperience) launched in 2021. IX (Integrated Xperience) replaced it, with Pure Charge&Go IX arriving in October 2023. ✓ On the same level, a Pure C&G IX costs ₹4,000 to ₹10,000 more per aid than AX, and a kit of two with charger costs ₹10,000 to ₹24,000 more. ✓ IX’s main upgrade is RealTime Conversation Enhancement, plus a newer Own Voice Processing, Bluetooth LE Audio and a battery rated up to 39 hours. ✓ Signia has since announced Pure Charge&Go MaX, so ask us for a current quote before you assume IX is the newest model. |
What IX and AX Actually Are

Signia launched Augmented Xperience in May 2021. Its idea was split processing: one processor handles the sound you want to focus on, such as the person across the table, while another handles everything around you. The aids also process your own voice separately and use motion sensors to adjust to what you are doing. Pure Charge&Go AX is the rechargeable RIC in that family and Signia rates it for up to 36 hours per charge.
Integrated Xperience kept that two-sided approach and, according to HearingTracker, changed how the directional microphones are processed. Pure Charge&Go IX arrived in October 2023, and a Bluetooth Classic version, the Pure C&G BCT IX, followed in February 2025. The Signia brand page shows which of these we currently stock.
Feature Differences, Level by Level
| Feature | AX | IX |
| Launch | May 2021 | October 2023 (BCT IX February 2025) |
| Conversation processing | Split processing of focus and surrounding sound | RealTime Conversation Enhancement, which finds speech sources and can follow up to three at the top level |
| Own voice | Own Voice Processing | Own Voice Processing 2.0, set up with a short in-clinic scan |
| Battery (Pure C&G, rated) | Up to 36 hours | Up to 39 hours (34 hours with 5 hours of streaming) |
| Bluetooth | Direct to iPhone and ASHA Android | Adds Bluetooth LE Audio; BCT IX uses Bluetooth Classic for wider Android support |
| Channels (7IX / 5IX / 3IX) | Not stated on the list | 48 / 36 / 32 (IX 2 and 1: 24 / 16) |
The feature reviewers single out is RealTime Conversation Enhancement, which HearingTracker says is limited in the lower levels and absent from the Silk. It matters most in a restaurant or a group where several people talk. In a quiet one-to-one conversation the two platforms will feel much closer. We could not find a published channel count for AX, so we have left that cell blank rather than guess.
These claims come from Signia’s launch material and independent reviews, not from a test of our own. The best check is a trial of both in your own ears, ideally somewhere noisy.
Price Gap on the March 2026 India List
This is where the numbers get interesting. Take the Pure Charge&Go, the RIC that exists in both generations. The table shows MRP per aid.
| Level | Pure C&G IX, per unit (₹) | Pure C&G AX, per unit (₹) | IX costs more by (₹) |
| Level 7 | 3,89,990 | 3,80,990 | 9,000 |
| Level 5 | 2,49,990 | 2,39,990 | 10,000 |
| Level 3 | 1,79,990 | 1,75,990 | 4,000 |
| Level 2 | 1,07,990 | 99,990 | 8,000 |
| Level 1 | 77,990 | 72,990 | 5,000 |
Signia also sells these as kits of two aids and a charger, and the gap widens because you are paying it twice.
| Level | Pure C&G IX kit (₹) | Pure C&G AX kit (₹) | IX costs more by (₹) |
| Level 7 | 7,69,990 | 7,45,990 | 24,000 |
| Level 5 | 4,79,990 | 4,64,990 | 15,000 |
| Level 3 | 3,46,990 | 3,35,990 | 11,000 |
| Level 2 | 2,04,990 | 1,89,990 | 15,000 |
| Level 1 | 1,44,990 | 1,34,990 | 10,000 |
The slim Styletto is the one place the gap jumps. Its IX kit is ₹7,24,990 at level 7 against ₹6,99,990 for AX, and ₹4,99,990 against ₹4,68,990 at level 5, so the difference is ₹25,000 and ₹31,000. By level 1 it narrows to ₹10,000 (₹1,49,990 against ₹1,39,990). Custom-fit buyers, who may also read our guide to invisible CIC and IIC aids, are in a similar position: Insio C&G CIC in IX is priced exactly like Pure C&G IX, and Insio C&G in AX exactly like Pure C&G AX.
Two things are not on the IX side at all. Pure 312 AX, the battery-powered version, runs from ₹3,30,990 down to ₹52,990 per aid and has no IX equivalent on this list. And the cheapest Signia aids in the whole range are neither: Orion C&G is ₹32,990 to ₹42,990 per aid and the old primax range starts at ₹10,990. Our Signia hearing aid price guide covers all of those.
Who Should Pay for IX
IX makes sense if conversation in noisy places is the reason you are buying a hearing aid. Think of someone who still works, eats out regularly or sits at family tables with five or six people talking. For that person the extra ₹9,000 to ₹10,000 per aid at levels 7 and 5 is small next to the total, and the feature IX is known for is the one they will use daily.
It also suits anyone who wants the more recent Bluetooth standard on the aid. If your phone is an Android, ask about the Pure C&G BCT IX, which Signia built on Bluetooth Classic instead. On the March 2026 list it is ₹4,09,990 per aid at level 7 and ₹84,990 at level 1, so it costs more again than the standard IX. Our guide to Bluetooth hearing aids explains what each connection type does.
Who Can Save With AX
AX is still a good hearing aid. It has the split processing, own-voice handling and sensors that made Signia’s name, and it is cheaper at every level on the list. A person with a quieter routine, a mild to moderate loss and a clear budget ceiling can take the AX and spend the difference on a charger case, a TV streamer or a longer follow-up plan.
Budget buyers have a further option in Intuis, a BTE range that costs ₹31,990 to ₹2,15,990 per aid on the same list, and Pure 312 AX for anyone who prefers a replaceable battery to a charger. For a first-time user, the rechargeable hearing aid decision matters more than IX or AX. Our guide to choosing a digital hearing aid is a good place to start.
Both Are Signia’s Older Platforms Now
Signia has announced Pure Charge&Go MaX, a newer platform that its makers say has far more processing power than IX and adds AI networks to understand the wider listening scene. Reviewers put its US release at August 2026. The March 2026 India price list does not include it, which is why this guide compares IX with AX and not with MaX. We cover it in our Signia Max explainer, and our clinics can tell you whether it has reached India yet.
In practice that makes IX a middle choice: newer than AX, older than MaX. If a salesperson says IX is the latest, ask which platform they mean.
How It Compares With Phonak
Many buyers choose between Signia and Phonak rather than between IX and AX. Phonak’s closest equivalents on the Phonak brand page are the Audéo Infinio and Lumity ranges, which our Phonak price guide lists in full. For the brand-level comparison read Signia vs Phonak, and for what is new on Phonak’s side see Phonak’s newest launch against older models. If you are still weighing all brands, our hearing aid price guide for India puts them on one table, and the compare tool lets you set two models next to each other. The hearing needs page and product catalogue show what is on the shelf today.
Warranty, GST and Where to Buy
On Signia’s list, levels 7 and 5 of IX and AX carry a 4-year warranty and the lower levels 2 years. Signia’s price list says hearing aids are exempt from GST, while accessories carry it. Charging accessories are separate: the Styletto AX charger is ₹11,990 and the Orion C&G charger ₹4,490, so check what is in the box. Buy from a clinic that fits and services the aids, and see our AI hearing aids page and AI technology explainer for what the processing does. For government employees, the CGHS reimbursement guide sets out the ceiling.
Try Signia IX and AX in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi NCR and Jammu
Hearwell has clinics in Jalandhar, Phagwara, Kapurthala, Ludhiana, Bathinda, Mohali, Patiala and Jammu, and our city pages cover Delhi NCR, Noida, Gurugram, Amritsar and Hoshiarpur. You can also reach us through the contact page or read about Hearwell.
Frequently Asked Questions

| Q. What is the difference between Signia IX and AX? |
| A. IX is the newer platform. Its main additions are RealTime Conversation Enhancement, Own Voice Processing 2.0, Bluetooth LE Audio and a longer rated battery life. AX introduced split processing in 2021. |
| Q. How much more does Signia IX cost than AX in India? |
| A. On the March 2026 list, a Pure C&G IX costs ₹4,000 to ₹10,000 more per aid than the AX at the same level, and the kit of two aids with a charger costs ₹10,000 to ₹24,000 more. |
| Q. What is the price of Signia Pure Charge&Go IX in India? |
| A. ₹3,89,990 per aid at level 7, falling to ₹77,990 at level 1. The kit of two aids with a charger runs from ₹7,69,990 to ₹1,44,990. |
| Q. Is Signia AX still worth buying? |
| A. Yes, for people with a quieter routine and a fixed budget. It keeps Signia’s split processing and own-voice handling and is cheaper than IX at every level. Try both before you decide. |
| Q. Is IX Signia’s newest hearing aid? |
| A. No. Signia has announced Pure Charge&Go MaX, which the March 2026 India list does not include. Ask for a current quote. |
| Q. Which Signia is better for Android phones? |
| A. Ask about the Pure C&G BCT IX, which uses Bluetooth Classic. It costs ₹4,09,990 at level 7 against ₹3,89,990 for the standard IX. |
| Want to Hear IX and AX Side by Side? Hearwell can set up a trial of both Signia platforms so you can compare them on your own hearing in a noisy room. Bring your latest audiogram if you have one, and we will price the level that fits your loss and budget across Punjab, Haryana, Delhi NCR, UP and Jammu. 📞 Call: +91 8556086888 💬 WhatsApp: wa.me/+918556086888 📍 Find your nearest Hearwell clinic |








