
Choosing a digital hearing aid can feel overwhelming. Walk into any hearing clinic and you’ll find dozens of models, six or seven major brands, three or four technology tiers per brand, and prices ranging from ₹30,000 to over ₹8,00,000 a pair. The truth is, there is no single “best” hearing aid there’s only the best hearing aid for your specific type and degree of hearing loss, lifestyle, and budget.
In this guide, we’ll break down how to match your hearing loss to the right device, and compare the flagship models from six leading brands Signia, Phonak, Oticon, Widex, Starkey, and ReSound including real 2025–2026 price lists, so you know exactly what you’re paying for.
If you’d rather skip the reading and get a personalised recommendation, you can book a free hearing aid trial with Hearwell our audiologists test your hearing and match you to a model, at no cost.
Step 1: Understand Your Degree of Hearing Loss First
Before comparing brands, you need to know how much hearing loss you have, because this alone rules out or recommends entire product categories.
| Degree of Hearing Loss | Typical Hearing Level | Best-Suited Hearing Aid Type |
|---|---|---|
| Mild | 26–40 dB | Basic/Essential RIC, Invisible (IIC/CIC) |
| Moderate | 41–55 dB | Mid-tier RIC, ITC/ITE |
| Moderately Severe | 56–70 dB | Advanced RIC, Power BTE |
| Severe | 71–90 dB | Power BTE, Super Power devices |
| Profound | 91+ dB | Super Power / Ultra Power BTE |
You can’t reliably self-diagnose this — it requires an audiogram. If you haven’t had one recently, start with a free hearing test at Hearwell, or browse hearing aids by type and technology level on our site to get a feel for what’s available.
Step 2: Understand the Other Variables
Once your audiologist confirms your hearing loss degree, these factors decide the final pick:
- Form factor — RIC (Receiver-in-Canal) is the most popular for comfort and power range; CIC/IIC are nearly invisible but limited in power; BTE (Behind-the-Ear) suits severe-to-profound loss and children.
- Connectivity — Bluetooth streaming to iPhone/Android, TV streamers, remote mics for group settings.
- Rechargeability — Li-ion rechargeable vs. disposable zinc-air batteries.
- AI & noise processing — top-tier chips (Deep Neural Network processors) dramatically improve speech-in-noise understanding, at a price premium.
- Budget — entry-level devices (₹25,000–₹80,000) vs. premium AI flagships (₹3,00,000–₹8,00,000+ per pair).
Now let’s look at what each of the six major brands offers, degree of loss by degree of loss.
Signia Best for Speech Clarity in Noisy, Crowded Settings

Signia’s flagship platform, Integrated Xperience (IX), is built around “RealTime Conversation Enhancement” — it tracks multiple moving speakers in real time, which makes it a strong pick if you struggle most in restaurants, family gatherings, or open offices.
Top pick: Signia Pure Charge&Go BCT 7IX (RIC, 48 channels, 10–115 dB fitting range)
- Single unit: ₹4,09,990 | Kit (pair + charger): ₹7,99,990
- Best for: Moderate to moderately severe loss, active social lifestyles
Signia Price List (Single Unit MRP)
| Model | Style | Channels | Fitting Range | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insio C&G CIC 1IX | Invisible CIC | 16 | 10–110 dB | Mild loss, invisibility | ₹51,990 |
| Pure C&G BCT 2IX | RIC | 24 | 10–115 dB | Mild–Moderate | ₹1,09,990 |
| Pure C&G BCT 3IX | RIC | 32 | 10–115 dB | Moderate | ₹1,89,990 |
| Pure C&G BCT 5IX | RIC | 36 | 10–115 dB | Moderate–Severe | ₹2,79,990 |
| Pure C&G BCT 7IX | RIC | 48 | 10–115 dB | Mod-Severe, noisy settings | ₹4,09,990 |
| Motion C&G SP 7IX | Power BTE | 48 | 10–120 dB | Severe–Profound | ₹3,64,990 |
Explore the full Signia range at Hearwell.
Phonak — Best for Reliability and Widest Power Range

Phonak is one of the most trusted names globally, known for consistently strong sound quality across mild to profound loss and excellent Roger microphone compatibility for classrooms and meetings. Phonak’s current lineup (Audéo, Naída, Sky) covers everything from invisible RIC devices to the most powerful BTEs available for profound loss.
Phonak Price List
| Model | Style | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phonak Audéo (entry tier) | RIC | Mild–Moderate | 79,000 |
| Phonak Audéo (mid tier) | RIC | Moderate | 2,20,000 |
| Phonak Audéo (premium/Sphere) | RIC | Moderate–Severe, noisy settings | 1,39,000 |
| Phonak Naída | Power/Super Power BTE | Severe–Profound | 77,000 |
| Phonak Sky (paediatric) | RIC/BTE | Children, all severities | Available in-clinic |
Phonak’s official retail price list is updated on a separate cycle and isn’t included in this post — our audiologists will share current Phonak pricing and let you demo units in person. Visit the Phonak brand page or book a free trial for a live comparison against the other five brands.
Best for: Users who want one of the widest verified power ranges (mild to profound in one family) and rock-solid warranty/service support.
Oticon Best for Natural, Effortless Listening (“BrainHearing”)
Oticon’s philosophy is different from most brands — instead of narrowing focus onto one speaker, its BrainHearing technology gives the brain a fuller soundscape, which many long-time users describe as more natural.
Top pick: Oticon Intent 1 Mini RITE Power (Sirius Platform, 24/64 channels, 0–105 dB)
- Price: ₹4,25,000 per unit
- World’s first hearing aid with 4-way user-intent sensors (conversation activity, head movement, body movement, acoustic environment)
- Best for: Moderate–severe loss, people who attend a lot of meetings/group conversations
Oticon Price List (Single Unit MRP)
| Model | Style | Channels | Fitting Range | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jet 2 CIC | CIC | 8/48 | 0–75 dB | Mild, entry budget | ₹32,000 |
| Ruby 2 Mini RITE Power | RIC | 8/48 | 0–105 dB | Mild–Moderate | ₹46,000 |
| Zircon 2 Mini RITE Power | RIC | 12/48 | 0–105 dB | Moderate | ₹53,000–73,000 |
| More 1 Mini RITE Power | RIC | 24/64 | 0–105 dB | Moderate–Severe | ₹1,90,000 |
| Real 2 Mini RITE Power | RIC | 20/48 | 0–105 dB | Moderate–Severe | ₹2,80,000 |
| Intent 1 Mini RITE Power | RIC | 24/64 | 0–105 dB | Mod-Severe, group settings | ₹4,25,000 |
| Xceed 1 UP BTE | Ultra Power BTE | 14/48 | 0–120 dB | Severe–Profound | ₹1,75,000 |
Browse Oticon-compatible hearing solutions on our AI hearing aids page.
Widex — Best for the Most Natural Sound Quality (“Sound Like No Other”)
Widex is engineered around the philosophy that “less processing is more natural” — its PureSound technology has near-zero delay, which is why musicians and audiophiles often prefer it.
Top pick: Widex Allure 440 RIC (15 channels, MFi + ASHA + LE Audio, 0–110 dB)
- Single unit: ₹4,10,000 | Kit (pair): ₹8,00,000
- Best for: Mild–moderately severe loss, users who are sensitive to processed/artificial sound
Widex Price List (Single Unit MRP)
| Model | Style | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Widex Enjoy FA 30 | RIC 312 (BTE) | Mild, entry budget | ₹23,990 |
| Widex Magnify RIC 312 100 | RIC | Mild–Moderate | ₹48,500 |
| Widex Moment mRIC 220 | RIC | Moderate | ₹1,25,000 |
| Widex Moment sRIC 330 | Slim-RIC | Moderate–Severe | ₹2,10,000 |
| Widex Allure ARRD1 330 | RIC | Moderately Severe–Severe | ₹2,50,000 |
| Widex Allure ARRD1 440 | RIC | Mod-Severe, most natural sound | ₹4,10,000 |
| Widex Evoke Power BTE | Power BTE | Severe–Profound | ₹65,000 |
See the complete Widex Hearing Aids range at Hearwell.
Starkey — Best for Health-Tracking Features & Waterproofing
Starkey’s Genesis AI platform stands out for two things: genuine IP68+ waterproofing (tested against rain, sweat, and even salt-mist) and built-in health features like fall detection and activity tracking via the My Starkey app.
Top pick: Starkey Genesis AI Premium 24 (RIC RT) (24 channels, Pro8 HydraShield waterproofing, 0–110 dB)
- Price: ₹3,90,000 per unit
- Includes: Fall Alert, Voice AI, Translate, Transcribe, Auto Experience Manager
- Best for: Active/outdoor lifestyles, moderate–severe loss, users who want health monitoring in their hearing aid
Starkey Price List (Single Unit MRP)
| Model | Style | Channels | Fitting Range | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolv AI 1000 CIC | CIC | 10 | 0–110 dB | Mild, entry budget | ₹45,000 |
| Evolv AI 1600 RIC 312 | RIC | 16 | 0–110 dB | Mild–Moderate | ₹1,40,000 |
| Genesis AI Basic 12 (RIC RT) | RIC | 12 | 0–110 dB | Moderate | ₹1,20,000 |
| Genesis AI Select 16 (RIC RT) | RIC | 16 | 0–110 dB | Moderate | ₹1,90,000 |
| Genesis AI Advanced 20 (RIC RT) | RIC | 20 | 0–110 dB | Moderate–Severe | ₹2,70,000 |
| Genesis AI Premium 24 (RIC RT) | RIC | 24 | 0–110 dB | Mod-Severe, waterproofing | ₹3,90,000 |
| Signature Series 24 (CIC R) | Invisible/Custom | 24 | 0–110 dB | Severe, near-invisible | ₹3,90,000 |
Compare Starkey against other AI-powered brands here.
ReSound — Best for Bluetooth Streaming & the Widest Range of Colours/Styles
ReSound (by GN Hearing) leads on smartphone integration its Auracast and multi-device Bluetooth support mean seamless switching between calls, TV, and music. It also offers one of the widest style ranges, from nearly invisible ITC/CIC to the world’s smallest rechargeable Super Power BTE.
Top pick: ReSound Vivia 9 MicroRIE (17 channels, all-weatherproof IP68, M&RIE receiver)
- Single unit: ₹4,55,495 | Kit (pair + premium charger): ₹8,89,995
- Best for: Moderate–moderately severe loss, heavy smartphone/streaming users
ReSound Price List (Single Unit MRP)
| Model | Style | Channels | Fitting Range | Best For | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReSound Key 3 RIE | RIE | 8 | 20–110 dB | Mild, entry budget | ₹30,495 |
| ReSound Savi 3 RIE | RIE | 12 | 20–110 dB | Mild–Moderate | ₹43,995 |
| ReSound Nexia 5 RIE | RIC | 12 | 20–110 dB | Moderate | ₹1,43,995 |
| ReSound Nexia 7 RIE | RIC | 14 | 20–110 dB | Moderate–Severe | ₹2,30,995 |
| ReSound Vivia 9 MicroRIE | RIC | 17 | 20–110 dB | Mod-Severe, Bluetooth streaming | ₹4,55,495 |
| ReSound Enzo IA 5 SP BTE | Super Power BTE | 12 | 60–120 dB | Severe–Profound | ₹2,62,495 |
See the ReSound range at Hearwell.
Quick Summary: Flagship Model by Brand (see full price lists above for more options)
| Brand | Flagship Model | Style | Starting Price (per unit) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signia | Pure Charge&Go BCT 7IX | RIC | ₹4,09,990 | Speech-in-noise, group settings |
| Phonak | Audéo/Naída (latest gen) | RIC/BTE | Ask in-clinic | Widest power range, reliability |
| Oticon | Intent 1 Mini RITE Power | RIC | ₹4,25,000 | Natural “BrainHearing” sound |
| Widex | Allure 440 | RIC | ₹4,10,000 | Most natural/least processed sound |
| Starkey | Genesis AI Premium 24 | RIC | ₹3,90,000 | Waterproofing + health tracking |
| ReSound | Vivia 9 MicroRIE | RIC | ₹4,55,495 | Bluetooth streaming, style variety |
Prices above are per-unit MRP from official 2025–2026 brand price lists effective at the time of writing and are exclusive of GST where applicable; kit (pair) pricing is typically 1.8–2x. Prices are subject to change — always confirm current pricing with your clinic.
Which One Should You Actually Choose?
A simple way to think about it:
- Mild hearing loss + tight budget → Starkey Evolv AI, Widex Enjoy, or ReSound Key all offer solid basics from ₹25,000–₹80,000.
- Moderate loss + want near-invisibility → Signia Insio C&G CIC, Oticon Own IIC, or Starkey Genesis AI IIC.
- Moderate–severe loss + very social lifestyle → Signia Pure C&G IX (best speech-in-noise) or ReSound Vivia (best streaming).
- Severe–profound loss → Phonak Naída/Sky, Starkey Signature Series, or ReSound Enzo IA these are purpose-built for high-power needs.
- Prioritise the most “natural,” least-processed sound → Widex Allure/Moment.
- Want health tracking (fall alerts, activity, translation) → Starkey Genesis AI.
Because the “right” answer depends on your exact audiogram, lifestyle, and ear anatomy, the most reliable step is always a professional fitting not a guess from a price list.
Frequently Asked Questions

1. How do I know if I have mild, moderate, or severe hearing loss? Only a professional audiogram (hearing test) can confirm this accurately. It measures the softest sounds you can hear across different frequencies. You can book a free hearing test at Hearwell to get your exact degree of hearing loss before choosing a device.
2. Which hearing aid brand is the best overall? There’s no single “best” brand each one has a different strength. Signia leads in speech-in-noise performance, Widex in natural sound quality, Oticon in effortless “BrainHearing,” Starkey in waterproofing and health tracking, ReSound in Bluetooth streaming, and Phonak in reliability across a wide power range. The right choice depends on your hearing loss degree, lifestyle, and budget.
3. Can I use a mild-loss hearing aid if I have severe hearing loss? No. Entry-level and mid-tier RIC devices are built for a specific fitting range (usually up to 105–115 dB). If your loss is severe or profound, you need a Power or Super Power BTE using an underpowered device will give poor results and may not be adjustable enough to help.
4. What’s the difference between RIC, BTE, and CIC hearing aids? RIC (Receiver-in-Canal) is the most popular style compact, comfortable, and suitable for mild to moderately severe loss. BTE (Behind-the-Ear) sits fully behind the ear and handles higher power outputs, making it ideal for severe-to-profound loss. CIC/IIC (Completely/Invisible-in-Canal) sit inside the ear canal and are nearly invisible but have a lower power ceiling, so they suit mild-to-moderate loss only.
5. Are rechargeable hearing aids better than battery-powered ones? Rechargeable (Li-ion) models are more convenient no fumbling with tiny batteries, and most last a full day on one charge. Battery-powered (zinc-air) models are usually cheaper and can be handy for travel or areas with unreliable electricity. Neither is objectively “better” it’s a trade-off between convenience and upfront cost.
6. Do more expensive hearing aids always work better? Not necessarily “better” for everyone but higher-tier devices do offer real advantages: more processing channels, better noise reduction, Bluetooth streaming, and AI-driven speech enhancement. If you mostly need help in quiet, one-on-one conversations, a mid-tier device may be enough. If you’re frequently in noisy, group, or professional settings, the premium tiers make a noticeable difference.
7. Can I trial a hearing aid before buying it? Yes. At Hearwell, we offer a free hearing aid trial you can test 2–3 shortlisted models from brands like Signia, Phonak, Widex, and ReSound side by side before committing. Book your free trial here.
Next Step: Get Matched, Not Just Informed
At Hearwell, we’re authorised partners for Signia, Phonak, Widex, Unitron, Bernafon, and ReSound, with clinics across Punjab and Delhi NCR. Our audiologists will:
- Run a free hearing test to confirm your exact degree and type of hearing loss
- Let you trial 2–3 shortlisted models from the brands above, side by side
- Fit and fine-tune your chosen device with real-ear measurement
Book your free hearing aid trial Compare hearing aid models side-by-side Browse the full product catalog Read more hearing health guides on our blog
Better hearing isn’t about buying the most expensive device it’s about buying the right one for your ears.









